Latest Stock Advice
Long-time favourite TC Energy Inc. yields 3.9% and generates stable cash flows from almost 94,000 kilometres of natural gas pipelines plus large-scale gas storage and power generation assets.
Stantec Inc. boosts its growth prospects with savvy acquisitions
Signet Jewelers Ltd. is still subject to changes in consumer confidence, but it’s making smart moves to spur growth
It is important to note that some types of investments provide more security than others. Investors seeking safe investment options should look for well-established companies with hidden assets among other key characteristics.
Become a Successful Investor
Here’s How Dividend Capture Strategy Returns Work—and Whether You Can Realistically Profit from Them
Aiming for dividend capture strategy returns may look like a simple way to make money. But there are risks you need to watch out for
Some investors think that short-term stock trading will lead them to quick profits, but the opposite is more often true.
POWER CORP. $31.00 (Toronto symbol POW; Shares outstanding: 414.0 million; Market cap: $14.4 billion; TSINetwork Rating: Above Average; Dividend yield: 4.0%; www.powercorporation.com) is a diversified holding company. It holds its financial assets through 65.7%-owned Power Financial.
These financial assets include 69.5% of Great-West Lifeco, one of Canada’s largest life insurers, and 58.7% of IGM Financial, a leading Canadian mutual fund provider.
As well, Power Financial owns 50% of holding company Parjointco, which holds a 55.5% stake in Switzerland-listed Pargesa Holdings SA. Pargesa has 95% of its assets in five large European firms. Power Corp. also has interests in Asia.
...
These financial assets include 69.5% of Great-West Lifeco, one of Canada’s largest life insurers, and 58.7% of IGM Financial, a leading Canadian mutual fund provider.
As well, Power Financial owns 50% of holding company Parjointco, which holds a 55.5% stake in Switzerland-listed Pargesa Holdings SA. Pargesa has 95% of its assets in five large European firms. Power Corp. also has interests in Asia.
...
PEYTO EXPLORATION & DEVELOPMENT CORP. $27.59 (Toronto symbol PEY; Shares outstanding: 159.0 million; Market cap: $4.5 billion; TSINetwork Rating: Extra Risk; Dividend yield: 4.8%; www.peyto.com) produces and explores for oil and natural gas in Alberta. Its average daily production of 81,588 barrels of oil equivalent is 91% gas and 9% oil.
In the three months ended March 31, 2015, Peyto’s cash flow fell 10.5%, to $0.94 a share from $1.05 a year ago. It raised its production by 13.0%, but that was offset by lower gas prices.
Like Bonavista, Peyto is cutting its spending this year. Its outlays will now total $560 million to $600 million, down from $690 million in 2014.
...
In the three months ended March 31, 2015, Peyto’s cash flow fell 10.5%, to $0.94 a share from $1.05 a year ago. It raised its production by 13.0%, but that was offset by lower gas prices.
Like Bonavista, Peyto is cutting its spending this year. Its outlays will now total $560 million to $600 million, down from $690 million in 2014.
...
BONAVISTA ENERGY $4.63 (Toronto symbol BNP; Shares outstanding: 206.6 million; Market cap: $1.1 billion; TSINetwork Rating: Extra Risk; Dividend yield: 9.1%; www.bonavistaenergy.com) explores for oil and natural gas in Alberta, Saskatchewan and B.C. Its output is 75% gas and 25% oil.
In the three months ended June 30, 2015, Bonavista’s cash flow per share fell 34.3%, to $0.44 from $0.67 a year earlier.
Most of that drop came from lower oil and natural gas prices; the company’s output fell only slightly, to 73,736 barrels of oil equivalent a day from 74,273 barrels.
...
In the three months ended June 30, 2015, Bonavista’s cash flow per share fell 34.3%, to $0.44 from $0.67 a year earlier.
Most of that drop came from lower oil and natural gas prices; the company’s output fell only slightly, to 73,736 barrels of oil equivalent a day from 74,273 barrels.
...
ISHARES CDN REIT SECTOR INDEX FUND $15.79 (Toronto symbol XRE; buy or sell through brokers; ca.ishares.com) holds the 15 Canadian real estate investment trusts in the S&P/TSX Capped REIT Index.
iShares CDN REIT’s expenses are 0.60% of its assets. The fund yields 5.1%.
The ETF’s largest holding is RioCan REIT at 20.1%, followed by H&R REIT (14.6%), Smart REIT (7.9%), Canadian Apartment Properties REIT (7.9%), Canadian REIT (7.3%), Allied Properties REIT (6.7%), Cominar REIT (6.5%), Dream Office REIT (6.1%), Boardwalk REIT (5.3%), Granite REIT (4.5%), Artis REIT (4.3%), Dream Global REIT (2.5%), Crombie REIT (2.3%), Pure Industrial REIT (2.1%) and Northern Property REIT (1.6%).
...
iShares CDN REIT’s expenses are 0.60% of its assets. The fund yields 5.1%.
The ETF’s largest holding is RioCan REIT at 20.1%, followed by H&R REIT (14.6%), Smart REIT (7.9%), Canadian Apartment Properties REIT (7.9%), Canadian REIT (7.3%), Allied Properties REIT (6.7%), Cominar REIT (6.5%), Dream Office REIT (6.1%), Boardwalk REIT (5.3%), Granite REIT (4.5%), Artis REIT (4.3%), Dream Global REIT (2.5%), Crombie REIT (2.3%), Pure Industrial REIT (2.1%) and Northern Property REIT (1.6%).
...